The plaintiff can begin discovery 20 days after service of the summons and complaint. MOTION TO REOPEN DISCOVERY Discovery motions must be completed fifteen (15) days before the initial trial date. Emma Bayley - Product Development - Warner Bros. Discovery - LinkedIn For example, if you serve a Complaint on Defendant on April 01, then you can propound discovery on Defendant on April 11. (Code Civ. The January 1, 2011, amendment made two key changes. (Code of Civ. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". What Are the Limits of the Appellate Courts Jurisdiction? What facts or witnesses support your side.